MissingFortunes Logo

PRIVACY STATEMENT

MissingFortunes.com has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This statement discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for www.missingfortunes.com.

By openly displaying our fair information practices MissingFortunes.com aims to build usersí trust and confidence in our website.

This website will notify you of:

1. What personally identifiable information of yours or third party personally identification is collected from you through the website

2. The organisation collecting the information

3. How the information is used

4. With whom the information may be shared

5. What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information

6. The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under MissingFortunes.com control

7. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

If you feel that this company is not abiding by its posted privacy policy, you should contact M. Tudge by email at m.tudge@missingfortunes.com or write to Privacy Department, MissingFortunes.com, 103 Clifton Avenue, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF3 4HB United Kingdom.

Information Collection and Use

MissingFortunes.com is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. Collection, use, disclosure and retention of information comply with the provisions of the UK Data Protection Act 1998. Personal information will only be used by MissingFortunes.com to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. We will not disclose your personal information to public bodies or individuals except as authorised by law. MissingFortunes.com collects information from our users at several different points on our website.

Registration

Registration is optional but in order to maximize the full benefits of this website a user must complete the registration form. During registration a user is required to give their current contact information and previous address details. This information is then stored on our database and used to cross-reference with data from our various contributors and then used to inform the user if a match is made and payment is due.

Claim Forms

Though-out this website we request additional information from the user on our electronic claim forms. Here a user must again provide contact information, which is then used to compile a claim on the users' behalf to the relevant company or organisation.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the userís hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site.

Some of our business partners use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Log Files

When you visit the MissingFortunes website, our host server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of our website. Some of this information (e.g., browser type does not identify who you are, while other information, such as your Internet domain name of IP address may identify you. The extent of personal identification depends, in large part, on the "naming standards" followed by your Internet Service Provider.

Sharing

We partner with other parties to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these services, we will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we MissingFortunes.com are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Newsletter

If a user wishes to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask for contact information such as name and email address.

Chat Rooms, Forums and Message Boards

This website uses a message board called 'Fortune Forum'. Users should be aware that disclosing personally identifiable information on-line through this forum makes the information submitted public information; such disclosure may increase their chance of receiving "Spam" or unsolicited email.

Surveys

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and email address), and demographic information (such as zip/post code and age level). Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our usersí information. When users submit personal information via the website, your information is forwarded to a secure server and then downloaded and stored on an independent system that is off-line. All of our usersí information is archived daily and restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. Furthermore, ALL employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Every quarter, as well as any time new policies are added, our employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure our usersí information is protected. Finally, the systems that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to security@missingfortunes.com

Site and Service Updates

Regularly we send the user site and service announcement updates. Members are not able to un-subscribe from service announcements, which contain important information about the service. We communicate with the user to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their membership via email or post.

Correction/Updating Personal Information

If a userís personally identifiable information changes (such as zip/post code), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that userís personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the member registration page or by emailing our Customer Support Dept. at support@missingfortunes.com

Choice/Opt-out

Our users are given the opportunity to Ďopt-outí of having their information used for purposes not directly related to our site at the point where we ask for the information. For example, our registration form has an Ďopt-outí mechanism so users who register with us, but donít want any marketing material from our contributors, can specify such.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials from our partners/contributors may Ďopt-outí of receiving these communications by replying to un-subscribe in the subject line in the email or email us at support@missingfortunes.com

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.